United States v. Bloomer
[…] At trial, the accused was convicted, despite his plea of not guilty, and sentenced to a bad-conduct discharge, forfeiture of $82.00 per month for six months, and reduction to the grade of E-l. Captain Booker, as convening authority, approved the findings and sentence.

At the outset, we hasten to point out that we are not concerned with the legality of the order given by Warrant Officer Mathiasen; only with the question of whether Captain Booker was so closely connected with the offense that he was disqualified from acting as the convening authority.

Article 23(a), Code, supra, 10 USC § 823, identifies those commanding officers who may convene special courts-martial and, in section (b), provides:

“If any such officer is an accuser, the court shall be convened by superior competent authority, and may in any cas'e be convened by such authority if considered advisable by him.”

In Article 1(9), Code, supra, 10 USC § 801, an accuser is defined as,