United States v. Bloomer
[…] Article 23(a), Code, supra, 10 USC § 823, identifies those commanding officers who may convene special courts-martial and, in section (b), provides:

“If any such officer is an accuser, the court shall be convened by superior competent authority, and may in any cas'e be convened by such authority if considered advisable by him.”

In Article 1(9), Code, supra, 10 USC § 801, an accuser is defined as,

“. . .a person who signs and swears to charges, any person who directs that charges nominally be signed and sworn to by another and any other person who has an interest other than an official interest in the prosecution of the accused.” [Emphasis supplied.]

Paragraph 5a (3), Manual for Courts-Martial, United States, 1969 (Revised edition), contains the following language :

“It is unlawful for a commanding officer who is an accuser to convene a general court-martial for the trial of the person so accused.” [Emphasis supplied.]