230 F. Supp. 995 | S.D.N.Y. | 1964
[…] United States v. Achtner, 2 Cir., 144 F.2d 49; United States v. Palmiotti, 2 Cir., 254 F.2d 491; United States v. Mertine, D.C.N.J., 64 F.Supp. 792; United States v. Hearne, D.C.Wis., 6 F.R.D. 294; United States v. Gilboy, D.C.Pa., 160 F.Supp. 442.
A reading of Section 33 presents no ambiguity to this court. Many factual situations come to mind which would be violative of it. The reference to the legislative history has historical significance but is not dispositive of this motion.
The motion to dismiss the Information as insufficient to charge an offense under Title 35 U.S.C.A. § 33, is denied.
So ordered.
. “Whoever, not being recognized to practice before the Patent Office, holds himself out or permits himself to be held out as so recognized, or as being qualified to prepare or prosecute applications for patent, shall be fined not more than $1,000 for each oifeiiso. July 19, 1952, e. 950, § 1, 66 Stat. 796.”