United States v. Bland
[…] The final caveat in McClaughry is:

The question of who shall act on courts-martial for the trial of offenders belonging to the various branches of the Army of the United States is one entirely for Congress to determine.

Having determined that the governing statute must determine who is competent to be a member of courts-martial boards, and that the statute must be strictly construed, we look to the statute governing the composition of courts-martial, the Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U.S.C. §§ 801-940.

Article 25, Uniform Code of Military Justice (10 U.S.C. § 825), provides in part:

(a) Any commissioned officer on active duty is eligible to serve on all courts-martial for the trial of any person who may lawfully be brought before such courts for trial.
* * * * * *
No member of an armed force is eligible to serve as a member of a general or special court-martial when he is the accuser or a witness for the prosecution or has acted as investigating officer or as counsel in the same case.2

Clearly, the Medical Service Corps officer was eligible under our statute to be a member of the court-martial panel in this case.