748 F.2d 577 | 11th Cir. | 1984
[…] On or about December 8, 1980, at Miami, Dade County, in the Southern District of Florida, the defendant,
BLANCA ACOSTA
being an employee of the Intercontinental Bank, Westchester Branch, 8755 S.W. 24 Street, Miami, Florida, a bank whose deposits were then insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, did knowingly, willfully, and with intent to injure and defraud said bank, embezzle, abstract, purloin, and misapply monies and funds entrusted to the custody and care of said bank in that she removed $6,448 from said bank; in violation of Title 18, United States Code, Section 656.
Counts II and III were similarly worded with changes in the dates and amounts of money. Title 18 U.S.C.A. § 656 provides in part:
Whoever ... embezzles, abstracts, purloins or willfully misapplies any of the moneys, funds or credits of [a member] bank or any moneys, funds, assets or securities intrusted to the custody or employee or receiver, shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both . . . .
. After paraphrasing section 656, the court charged, in relevant part:
So, in order to establish the offense as charged the Government must prove the following essential elements beyond a reasonable doubt: