748 F.2d 577 | 11th Cir. | 1984
[…] Our brief recitation of some of the proof at trial, set forth at the beginning of this opinion, is supported by the record. Ample evidence as to dates and amounts set forth in each count is also in the record. Indeed, the entire record contains overwhelming evidence of appellant’s willful misapplication of the bank’s money as charged in all three counts of the indictment.
After a thorough review of the record and a careful consideration of the issues on appeal, we AFFIRM the convictions of appellant.
. Section 656 states in part:
Whoever ... embezzles, abstracts, purloins or willfully misapplies any of the moneys, funds or credits of [a member] bank or any moneys, funds, assets or securities intrusted to the custody or care of ... any such agent, officer, director, employee or receiver, shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both____
. Counts II and III are identical with Count I except for dates and amounts, which are December 26, 1980 and $8,904.87 for Count II and December 29, 1980 and $8,575.91 for Count III. What is said throughout our opinion as to Count I applies equally to Counts II and III.