883 F. Supp. 1334 | D.S.D. | 1995
[…] As we have previously recognized, the application of federal law to the rights and remedies of the United States upon default of federally held or insured loans is warranted *1338 by the "`overriding federal interest in protecting the funds of the United States and in securing federal investments'". Protection of the federal treasury and the purposes and integrity of nationwide federal lending programs is thus a "federal interest[.]"
U.S. v. Landmark Park & Assc., 795 F.2d 683, 686 (8th Cir.1986).
Defendants argue that the Agricultural Credit Act, 7 U.S.C. §§ 1981a and 1981d in particular, require personal notice. Section 1981d reads:
(a) The Secretary shall provide notice by certified mail to each borrower who is at least 180 days delinquent in the payment of principal or interest on a loan made or insured under this chapter....
(c) All notices required by this section shall be contained in the regulations implementing this chapter.
7 U.S.C. § 1981d(a), (c) (1988).
The implementing regulations in effect at the time are found at 7 C.F.R. § 1951.907 and provide for notification of loan servicing programs in various situations:
(a) Accounts Accelerated Between November 1, 1985 and May 7, 1987 ...