883 F. Supp. 1334 | D.S.D. | 1995
[…] 7 C.F.R. § 1951.907 (1992) (emphasis added). Defendants qualified for both categories (d) and (f). Subsection (d) provides, in pertinent part:
(d) Notification of borrowers who have been discharged or who had plans confirmed in bankruptcy prior to January 6, 1988, and who have not been foreclosed or liquidated prior to January 6, 1988.... [T]he attorney of all ... borrowers with confirmed Chapter 11, 12 or 13 plans who are 180 days delinquent will be sent Exhibit D of Subpart A of Part 1962 of this chapter and Attachments 1 and 2 of Exhibit A of this subpart.
7 C.F.R. § 1951.907(d) (1992) (emphasis added). Subsection (f) provides, in pertinent part:
(f) Notification of borrowers 180 days delinquent. Farmer Program borrowers who are 180 delinquent ... will be sent Exhibit A with Attachments 1 and 2 ... by certified mail, return receipt requested.
7 C.F.R. § 1951.907(f) (1992) (emphasis added).
FmHA determined that Defendants were in category (d). Doc. 1 at Exhibit E. All correspondence was addressed to the attorney who represented Defendants' during their bankruptcy proceedings.