United States v. Bimba
[…] As noted earlier in this opinion, these facts, if proven, may well justify a revocation of citizenship.

This court is aware of the grave consequences which this suit poses to defendant Bimba and the appropriately heavy burden of proof which the Govern*976ment faces. However, at this stage of the proceedings, defendant’s contentions are without merit. Accordingly, his motion to dismiss the complaint is denied.

Settle an order consistent herewith on or before ten (10) days from the date hereof.

. “§ 1451. Revocation, of naturalization — ■ Concealment of material evidence; refusal to testify

“(a) It shall be the duty of the United States district attorneys for the respective districts, upon affidavit showing good cause therefor, to institute proceedings in any court specified in subsection (a) of section 1421 of this title in the judicial district in which the naturalized citizen may reside at the time of bringing suit, for the purpose of revoking and setting aside the order admitting such person to citizenship and canceling the certificate of naturalization on the ground that such order and certificate of naturalization were procured by concealment of a material fact or by willful misrepresentation, and such revocation and setting aside of the order admitting such person to citizenship and such canceling of certificate of naturalization shall be effective as of the original date of the order and certificate, respectively * *