United States v. Billig
[…] We simply see no negligent act on Dr. Billig’s part that had anything to do with the death of the patient.

III.

When Congress enacted the Uniform Code of Military Justice it created a unique system of appellate review of criminal convictions. Most, if not all, other appellate courts limit their review to deciding matters of law which have arisen based upon the facts determined exclusively at the trial level. The Courts of Military Review of the Armed Forces derive their authority from Article 66, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 866, which states in part:

[The Court] may affirm only such findings of guilty and the sentence or such part or amount of the sentence, as it finds correct in law and fact and determines, on the basis of the entire record, should be approved. In considering the record, it may weigh the evidence, judge the credibility of witnesses, and determine controverted questions of fact, recognizing that the trial court saw and heard the witnesses.

Thus, we can and must decide issues of both fact and law. Our function is not to substitute our judgment for that of the trial court or to second guess its decision.