United States v. Billie Jerome Allen, United States of America v. Norris G. Holder
[…] New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466, 120 S.Ct. 2348, 147 L.Ed.2d 435 (2000), may call into question whether statutory aggravating factors, which are designed to meet the Supreme Court’s requirement under the Eighth Amendment to narrow the class of death-eligible defendants, should be considered “increases in punishment,” we do not think that nonstatutory aggravating factors under the FDPA can ever be viewed as subjecting a defendant to increased punishment because they only come into play during the jury's selection, as opposed to its eligibility, determination.

. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 3595(c)(1) (“The court of appeals shall address all substantive and procedural issues raised on the appeal of a sentence of death, and shall consider whether the sentence of death was imposed under the influence of passion, prejudice, or any other arbitrary factor and whether the evidence supports the special finding of the existence of an aggravating factor required to be considered under section 3592.”); § 3593(f) (requiring each juror, if the death penalty is imposed, to sign a statement saying that consideration of “race, color, religious beliefs, national origin, or sex of the defendant or any victim was not involved in reaching his or her individual decision”).

. See U.S. Const., amend.