United States v. Bigelow
[…] integrity and should be considered by you with great caution.” The military judge’s instruction admonished the members once that they must consider the testimony of an accomplice with “caution,” whereas the standard instruction admonishes the members twice to consider accomplice testimony with “great caution.” The military judge’s instruction also omitted the portion of the standard instruction that covers how to determine if accomplice testimony is corroborated.

DISCUSSION - ISSUES I and II Article 51(c), UCMJ, 10 USC § 851(c), requires specific instructions to be given by the judge. Article 36, UCMJ, 10 USC § 836, grants the President the authority to prescribe “[p]retrial, trial, and post-trial procedures, including modes of proof” for courts-martial. “[S]o far as ... practicable,” these rules should “apply the principles of law and the rules of evidence generally recognized in the trial of criminal cases in the United States districts courts, but which may not be contrary to or inconsistent with” the UCMJ. While the prior Manuals for Courts-Martial contained a provision concerning accomplice testimony, the present Manual does not. Paragraph 153a, Manual for Courts-Martial, United States, 1969 (Rev. ed.), provided: