United States v. Bethlehem Steel Company
[…] Shortly thereafter, Congress passed the Rivers and Harbors Act of 1890, 26 Stat. 454, which was replaced by the Act of March 3, 1899, 30 Stat. 1151, 33 U.S.C.A. § 401 et seq. The material portions of the Act of 1899 are set out in note 1, above. It will be most helpful first to analyze the several statutes and the opinions construing them, then to apply to the facts of this case the principles determined by such analysis.

Sec. 10 of the Act of 1899, now 33 U.S. C.A. § 403, states: "The creation of any obstruction not affirmatively authorized by Congress, to the navigable capacity of any of the waters of the United States is prohibited; * * *." Sec. 12, now 33 U.S.C.A. § 406, makes a violation of that provision a misdemeanor; it further provides that "the removal of any structures or parts of structures erected in violation of the provisions of the said sections may be enforced by the injunction of any district court exercising