United States v. Bethlehem Steel Company
[…] The material portions of the Act of 1899 are set out in note 1, above. It will be most helpful first to analyze the several statutes and the opinions construing them, then to apply to the facts of this case the principles determined by such analysis.

Sec. 10 of the Act of 1899, now 33 U.S. C.A. § 403, states: "The creation of any obstruction not affirmatively authorized by Congress, to the navigable capacity of any of the waters of the United States is prohibited; * * *." Sec. 12, now 33 U.S.C.A. § 406, makes a violation of that provision a misdemeanor; it further provides that "the removal of any structures or parts of structures erected in violation of the provisions of the said sections may be enforced by the injunction of any district court exercising jurisdiction in any district in which such structures may exist, and proper proceedings to this end may be instituted under the direction of the Attorney General of the United States."

In United States v. Republic Steel Corp., 362 U.S. 482, 80 S.Ct. 884, 4 L.Ed. 2d 903 (1960), the Court held that the term "obstruction" in the first clause of sec. 403, quoted above, is not limited to the obstructions enumerated in the second and third clauses (see note 1).