United States v. Berri
[…] Assignment III requires full explication.

Assignment of Error III

[1] Appellant contends that the judge erred in refusing to instruct the court members with regard to the impact on the element of specific intent of the evidence of appellant’s mental condition. The judge’s refusal to allow defense counsel to argue on this subject is also advanced as error. These asserted errors were spawned by legislation in 1986 changing the defense of lack of mental responsibility. A new Uniform Code of Military Justice provision, Article 50a, 10 U.S.C. § 850a, made lack of mental responsibility an affirmative defense and defined it as follows: “at the time of the commission of the acts constituting the offense, the accused, as a result of a severe mental disease or defect, was unable to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of the acts. Mental disease or defect does not otherwise constitute a defense.”