287 F. Supp. 84 | S.D. Fla. | 1968
[…] The defendant’s argument in support of his motion for judgment of acquittal hinges on the words of § 2232: “by any person authorized to make searches and seizure.” The defendant contends that proof of the offense requires proof of the agent’s “authorization,” and that such proof is lacking in this case.
The government, in both its bill of particulars and during the trial, contended that the seizure was authorized by 26 U.S.C. § 6331. This statute provides in part:
If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same within 10 days after notice and demand, it shall be lawful for the Secretary or his delegate to collect such tax * * * by levy upon all property and .rights to property * * *" belonging to such person * * *.
The “notice and demand” referred to in § 6331 is that called for in 26 U.S.C. § 6303 (a) which provides: