12 M.J. 463 | United States Court of Military Appeals | 1982
[…] We have held that United States v. Daniels, supra, “does not justify ... [such a] conclusion,” and reserved resolution of that issue for a later date. United States v. Roberts, 10 M.J. 308, 314 n. 7 (C.M.A.1981). The Air Force Court of Military Review followed the decision of United States v. Boone, supra. See United States v. Tippit, 7 M.J. 908 (A.F.C.M.R.1979).
. The method of enforcing compliance with the subpoena is now found in 28 U.S.C. § 1784(b), which states:
The court, in the order to show cause, may direct that any of the person’s property within the United States be levied upon or seized, in the manner provided by law or court rules governing levy or seizure under execution, and held to satisfy any judgment that may be rendered against him pursuant to subsection (d) of this section if adequate security, in such amount as the court may direct in the order, be given for any damage that he might suffer should he not be found in contempt. Security under this subsection may not be required of the United States.
. Cf. United States v. Polizzi, 323 F.Supp. 222 (C.D.Cal.1971), rev'd on other grounds, 450 F.2d 880 (9th Cir. 1971), citing United States v. Standard Oil Co., 316 F.2d 884 (7th Cir. 1963).
Concurrence Opinion
(concurring in part):