12 M.J. 463 | United States Court of Military Appeals | 1982
[…] Id. at 97, 48 C.M.R. at 658.
In general, the process of a court is limited to the territorial jurisdiction of the court. Ahrens v. Clark, 335 U.S. 188, 68 S.Ct. 1443, 92 L.Ed. 1898 (1948); Pennoyer v. Neff, 95 U.S. 714, 24 L.Ed. 565 (1878). And, in personam jurisdiction may not extend beyond that jurisdiction. Hess v. Pawloski, 274 U.S. 352, 355, 47 S.Ct. 632, 633, 71 L.Ed. 1091 (1927). An exception to this general rule is found in 28 U.S.C. § 1783(a), which provides:
*469 A court of the United States may order the issuance of a subpoena requiring the appearance as a witness before it, or before a person or body designated by it, of a national or resident of the United States who is in a foreign country, or requiring the production of a specified document or other thing by him, if the court finds that particular testimony or the production of the document or other thing by him is necessary in the interest of justice, and, in other than a criminal action or proceeding, if the court finds, in addition, that it is not possible to obtain his testimony in admissible form without his personal appearance or to obtain the production of the document or other thing in any other manner.
This rather striking departure from precedent was held constitutional in Blackmer v. United States, 284 U.S. 421, 52 S.Ct. 252, 76 L.Ed. 375 (1932).