United States v. Benford
[…] COUGHLIN, Senior Judge:

We have examined the record of trial, the assignment of error, and the Government’s reply thereto, and have concluded that the findings and sentence are correct in law and fact and that no error materially prejudicial to the substantial rights of the appellant was committed.

Appellant’s sole assignment of error is as follows:

THE TRIAL JUDGE ERRED IN DETERMINING THE APPELLANT DID NOT SUFFICIENTLY PROTEST BEING HELD BEYOND HIS EXPIRATION OF ACTIVE SERVICE.

Article 2, Uniform Code of Military Justice (UCMJ), 10 U.S.C. § 802, provides that “[mjembers of a regular component of the armed forces, including those awaiting discharge after expiration of their terms of enlistment,” are subject to the Uniform Code of Military Justice “until such person’s active service has been terminated in accordance with law or regulations promulgated by the Secretary concerned.” Thus the appellant, even though beyond his end of active service (EAS) when he committed the instant offenses, was still subject to the UCMJ while so retained on active duty. See United States v. Fitzpatrick, 14 M.J. 394, 397 (C.M.A.1983), and cases cited therein.