No. 72-1738—U. S. v. Robinson.
[…] If the new D.C. impeachment statute is to be interpreted as applicable to federal criminal trials, it would mean, first, that the federal courts in the District of Columbia would be placed upon a different footing, with respect to the admissibility of evidence of prior convictions, from the federal courts in the other ten circuits, which remain free to devise their own rules of admissibility under Fed.R.Crim.P. 26 irrespective of the rule of the local jurisdiction in which they sit. See, e. g., United States v. Woodall, 438 F.2d 1317, 1327 (5th Cir. en banc 1971).
. 11 D.C.Code § 502 provides as follows:
In addition to its jurisdiction as a United States district court and any other jurisdiction conferred on it by law, the United States District Court for the District of Columbia has jurisdiction of the following:
* * * * * *
(3) Any offense under any law applicable exclusively to the District of Columbia which offense is joined in [such] information or indictment with any Federal offense.
. Under this standard the law governing at the moment is that found in Luck v. United States, 121 U.S.App.D.C. 151, 348 F.2d 763 (1965), as further explicated in Gordon v. United States, 127 U.S.App.D.C. 272, 383 F.2d 936 (1967), cert. denied, 390 U.S. 1029, 88 S.Ct.
. The local courts of the District of Columbia are not included among the courts to which the Federal Rules of Evidence are made applicable by the new statute. See Rule 1101(a). Congress has heretofore provided that the Superior Court of the District of Columbia “shall conduct its business according to the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure and the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure . . . except that it may adopt modifying rules subject to the prior approval of the District of Columbia Court of Appeals. 11 D.C.Code § 946 (1973). The statute go'es on to provide that the Superi- or Court “may adopt and enforce other rules as it may deem necessary [without such approval] if such rules do not modify the Federal Rules.”