United States v. Bellevue Hospital, Inc.
[…] Until the 1972 enactment of § 1395 oo (f), the Social Security Act did not provide for judicial review of provider-intermediary disputes as to the amount of reimbursement. § 1395ff provided review for disputes involving individuals in certain situations. “Individual” is not defined by the Act; however, a provider cannot be an “individual” within § 1395ff because that section provides review for an “institution or agency” in other situations. Therefore, the defendant’s claims are not reviewable under § 1395ff(b), which states:

(b) Any individual dissatisfied with any determination . . . as to . the amount of benefits under part A . shall be entitled to a hearing thereon by the Secretary to the same extent as is provided in section 405(b) of this title and to . judicial review of the Secretary’s final decision after such hearing as is provided in section 405(g) of this title, (emphasis added)

Nor are Bellevue’s claims reviewable as those of an institution or agency under § 1395ff(c):

Any institution or agency dissatisfied with any determination of the Secretary that it is not a provider of services, or with any determination described in section 1395cc(b)(2) of this title, shall be entitled to . judicial review of the Secretary’s final decision after such hearing as is provided in section 405(g) of this title.

Bellevue’s status as a provider was not at issue, nor was § 1395cc(b)(2) involved. That provision pertains to termination of Medicare agreements.