No. 13,345 | United States Court of Military Appeals | Mar 11, 1960
[…] The principal opinion disposes of the issue before us on the basis that the board of review erred prejudicially in failing to afford accused notice of its relief of his assigned counsel and its subsequent hearing on the merits of his case. I believe that this is no more than an ancillary question, and I prefer to dispose of the issue by inquiry into the more basic proposition whether, under the demonstrated circumstances, The Judge Advocate General may properly refuse to appoint new counsel to represent the accused. I think it is clear that he cannot.

Code, supra, Article 70, 10 USC § 870, provides pertinently:

“(a) The Judge Advocate General shall detail in his office one or more commissioned officers as appellate Government counsel, and one or more-commissioned officers as appellate defense counsel, who are qualified under section 827 (b) (1) of this title (article 27(b) (1)).
“(c) Appellate defense counsel shall represent the accused before the board of review or the Court of Military Appeals—
(1) when he is requested to do SO’ by the accused;
(2) when the United States is-represented by counsel; or
(3) when the Judge Advocate-General has sent a case to the Court of Military Appeals.” [Emphasis, supplied.]