United States v. Beard
[…] He made his Goode response, noting that he was accomplishing this “without benefit of the record of trial not yet submitted.” The addendum to the Staff Judge Advocate’s Review is silent in regard to this defense statement.

Allied papers attached to the record indicate there is no transmittal letter or receipt available to indicate that the civilian defense counsel ever received a copy of the record of trial. The accused claims this amounted to reversible error.

We find error, and answer the certified question positively.

Article 54(c), U.C.M.J., 10 U.S.C. § 854(c), succinctly states:

A copy of the record of the proceedings of each general and special court-martial shall be given to the accused as soon as it is authenticated.

Here, the accused and his counsel never obtained a copy of the record of trial for preparation of their Goode response. U.S. v. Cruz-Rijos, 1 M.J. 429 (C.M.A.1976). See also United States v. Robinson, 11 C.M.R. 218, 224 (C.M.A.1981).