41 M.J. 337 | C.A.A.F. | 1994
[…] We granted review of the following issue:

WHETHER THE NAVY-MARINE CORPS COURT OF MILITARY REVIEW ERRED IN GRANTING THE GOVERNMENT’S APPEAL BECAUSE IT HELD THAT DELIVERY OF THE DISCHARGE CERTIFICATE DID NOT EFFECT DISCHARGE.

4. We hold that the Court of Military Review did not err, so the record must be returned to the military judge.

5. The essential facts are not in dispute. The accused was originally scheduled to be released from active duty on December 13, 1993. For a variety of administrative rea*338sons, the release date was pushed forward to December 15, 1993. See Art. 2(a)(1), UCMJ, 10 USC § 802(a)(1) [“Members of a regular component of the armed forces, including those awaiting discharge after expiration of their terms of enlistment,” are subject to the UCMJ. (Emphasis added.)]; United States v. Poole, 30 MJ 149 (CMA 1990) (“military jurisdiction continues until a servieemember’s military status is terminated by discharge from his enlistment”); cf. In re Grimley, 137 U.S. 147, 11 S.Ct. 54, 34 L.Ed. 636 (1890).