41 M.J. 337 | C.A.A.F. | 1994
[…] 13. In Howard, we noted, “The narrow question we are called upon to decide is to identify the moment of discharge.” 20 MJ at 354 ¶5. We referred to the “long line of historical service precedents which construed the provisions of the existing congressional statutes as separating a member of the armed services upon delivery to him of the discharge certificate or other valid notice of the termination of his status,” 20 MJ at 354 ¶ 6, and cited 10 USC § 1168(a), which provided:

(a) A member of an armed force may not be discharged or released from active duty until his discharge certificate or certificate of release from active duty, respectively, and his final pay or a substantial part of that pay, are ready for delivery to him or his next of kin or legal representative.

14. The Court of Military Review, however, setting aside the decision of the military judge in the instant case, correctly noted the distinction between Howard and this case— that there was not here