United States v. Barton
[…] We note that paragraph 49, Manual, supra, is similar to 28 U.S.C. § 753(b), which permits electronic sound recordings. However, the court, in United States v. Jonas, 540 F.2d 566 (7th Cir. 1976), held that audiotapes are not an adequate substitute for written transcripts.

While Congress did not specifically define “record of the proceedings,” Article 38(a), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 838(a), we conclude that the phrase was used in the traditional sense to mean a written transcript and the Manual is consistent with the Uniform Code. Furthermore, Article 54(c), UCMJ, 10 U:S.C. § 854(c), requires that “[a] copy of the record of the proceedings of each general and special court-martial shall be given to the accused as soon as it is authenticated.” This provision clearly contemplates a written transcript, as a' video tape would be totally useless to an accused unless he was also given the equipment necessary for the viewing of such a tape.