Case Information
[…] Second, a DBE must be “at least” 51% owned by a socially or economically disadvantaged individual. Id. § 26.69(a); see also id. § 26.5. “[W]omen, Black Americans, Hispanic Americans, Native Americans, Asian-Pacific Americans, [and] Subcontinent Asian Americans” are presumed to be socially and economically disadvantaged. Id . § 26.67(a)(1). And any individual is presumably economically disadvantaged if their personal net worth is less than $2,047,000. 49 C.F.R. § 26.68(a). Third, the DBE applicant must be sufficiently independent from other entities. 49 C.F.R. § 26.71(g). The applicant “must prove that it would be viable as a going concern” without existing arrangements or relationships with other companies, and the applicant “must not regularly use another firm's business-critical vehicles, equipment, machinery, or facilities to provide a product or service under contract[.]” Id.
Certification is crucial because “only bona fide small firms,” owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals, may participate in the DBE Program.