966 F.2d 1575 | 11th Cir. | 1992
[…] However, no such objections are contained in the record
18 U.S.C. § 4205(a) provides that "[w]henever confined and serving a definite term or terms of more than one year, a prisoner shall be eligible for release on parole after serving one-third of such term...."
This section was repealed by Pub.L. No. 98-473, 98 Stat. 2027 (1984), effective November 1, 1987. However, it remains applicable for ten years after repeal to individuals, such as Boatner, who committed their offense prior to November 1, 1987.
Under 18 U.S.C. § 4203(a)(1), the Commission shall "promulgate rules and regulations establishing guidelines for the powers enumerated in ... this section and such other rules and regulations as are necessary to carry out a national parole policy...."