550 F.3d 1246 | 10th Cir. | 2008
[…] Perez-Vargas , 414 F.3d 1282, 1284 (10th Cir. 2005) (quoting Taylor v. United States , 495 U.S. 575, 600 (1990)). Put another way, we must “examine only the elements of the statute of conviction and disregard the specific factual circumstances underlying the defendant’s prior arrest.” Zuniga-Soto , 527 F.3d at 1118 (quotations omitted).
Mr. Barraza-Ramos pleaded guilty to [1] and was convicted of violating Fla. Stat. § 784.045(1)(b). That subsection states: “A person commits aggravated battery if the person who was the victim of the battery was pregnant at the time of the offense and the offender knew or should have known that the victim was pregnant.” Id.