United States v. Barnes
[…] The Navy Court of Military Review (then Board of Review) affirmed and appellant Kuchinsky again petitioned the Court of Military Appeals, contending that the convening authority failed to comply with the mandate.

The Court of Military Appeals agreed with appellant Kuchinsky, holding that the convening authority should have ordered a rehearing or dismissed the charges. The court indicated that unless expressly mentioned, reassessment of sentence was not an authorized alternative. It pointed to the last sentence of Article 67(f), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 867(f) which provides: “If the court has ordered a rehearing, but the convening authority finds a rehearing impracticable, he may dismiss the charges.” That provision, the court indicated, when coupled with the absence of an express authorization for reassessment, gave the convening authority no alternative to a dismissal if he did not direct a rehearing.

*923The factual pattern in the instant case is similar to Kuehinsky.