500 F. Supp. 739 | D. Mass. | 1980
[…] The logical embarkation point for discussion is Rule 12 of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure. Rule 12(b) limits pretrial motions to those that relate to matters “capable of determination without trial of the general issue.”
And so the enabling rule, itself, sets up two subsidiary issues for consideration. First, is there good cause to defer? Second, would deferral adversely affect a party’s right to appeal? In the case of the government, any effect on appeal rights must be considered in the context of 18 U.S.C. § 3731, which states in relevant part:
An appeal by the United States shall lie to a court of appeals from a decision or order of a district courts (sic) suppressing or excluding evidence or requiring the return of seized property in a criminal proceeding, not made after the defendant has been put in jeopardy and before the verdict or finding on an indictment or information, if the United States attorney certifies to the district court that the appeal is not taken for purpose of delay and that the evidence is a substantial proof of a fact material in the proceeding. (Emphasis supplied.)
In Abraham, the defendant objected to the district judge’s decision to hear, prior to trial, the government’s motion concerning the admissibility of certain recordings.