The leading case interpreting the phrase “regular course” is Palmer v. Hoffman, 318 U.S. 109, 63 S.Ct. 47
[…] See, e. g., Gencarella v. Fyfe, 171 F.2d 419 (1 Cir. 1948) ; United States v. Graham, 391 F.2d 439 (6 Cir.), cert. denied, 390 U.S. 1035, 88 S.Ct. 1433, 20 L.Ed.2d 294 (1968) ; 393 U.S. 941, 89 S.Ct. 307, 21 L.Ed.2d 278 (1968) ; see also Note to Prop. F. R. Ev. 803(6), 56 F.R.D. 183, 308-309 (1972) ; lut see Taylor v. Baltimore & O. RR. Co., 344 F.2d 281, 285-286 (2 Cir. 1965) ; United States v. New York Foreign Trade Zone Operators, Inc., 304 F.2d 792 (2 Cir. 1962). This case is, however, closer to United States v. Smith, 452 F.2d 638, 640 (4 Cir. 1971).
. 28 U.S.C.A. § 1733 provides that originals or properly authenticated copies of “Books or records of account or minutes of proceedings of any department or agency of the United States shall be admissible to prove the act, transaction or occurrence as a memorandum of which the same were made or kept.”
. See note 6, supra.
. To the extent that Exh. 3 specifies which weapons were missing and the physical state of the arms rooms, it is based on personal knowledge and observation, not evaluations. Maj. Provencher, “[hjaving determined the