961 F.2d 221 | 10th Cir. | 1992
[…] Defendant's allegations of intimidation by the government attorney do not rise to this level. Furthermore, contrary to Defendant's claims, it was not improper for the government attorney to be present while the grand jury was in session. Fed.R.Crim.P. 6(d). Finally, Defendant has not alleged that she was prejudiced by any errors in the grand jury proceedings. See Bank of Nova Scotia, 487 U.S. at 255.
We also reject Defendant's claim that the IRS and its agents are foreign entities required to register with the Government. The IRS is an agency of the United States government. See, e.g., 31 U.S.C. § 301 ("The Department of the Treasury is an executive department of the United States Government...."); Lonsdale v. United States, 919 F.2d 1440, 1445 n. 3, 1447 (10th Cir.1990) (Secretary of the Treasury authorizes Commissioner of Internal Revenue to administer and enforce the Internal Revenue laws; notes that Internal Revenue Service is a division of the Department of the Treasury).