United States v. Barbara Copeland
[…] These things, however, are insufficient to overcome the hurdle imposed by the standard of review. Even these portions of testimony could have been construed by the district court as revealing an attempt by Copeland to bar entry. Because the district court's findings of fact find support in the record, they are not clearly erroneous, and shall be upheld.5

19

The district court concluded, based upon these facts, that a sufficient foundation existed to permit forcible entry into Copeland's home. This is a legal conclusion subject to de novo review by this court. Title 18 U.S.C. § 3109 defines the manner in which federal officers may search a private residence. The statute reads:

20

The officer may break open any outer or inner door or window of a house, or any part of a house, or anything therein, to execute a search warrant, if, after notice of his authority and purpose, he is refused admittance or when necessary to liberate himself or a person aiding him in the execution of a warrant.

21

We have noted that this statute has been incorporated into the fourth amendment. "[T]he fourth amendment forbids the unannounced, forcible entry of a dwelling in the absence of exigent circumstances." United States v.