20 M.J. 166 | United States Court of Military Appeals | 1985
[…] This offense is not fragmented into the mere transfer of drugs which occurred off post, but, instead, includes the continuum of actions which culminated in its introduction. See United States v. Clay, 2 M.J. 721 (A.F. C.M.R.1976).3 The fact that the sale was completed off post and that the accused did not have exclusive possession of the drugs when he, Wilcher, and Carrion returned to the post does not absolve him of criminal complicity in the act of introduction.

Article 77, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C § 877, defines a “principal” as:

“Any person ... who—
(1) commits an offense punishable by this chapter, or aids, abets, counsels, commands, or procures its commission; or
(2) causes an act to be done which if directly performed by him would be punishable by this chapter;
is a principal.”

There is ample evidence from which we can conclude that the accused “caused” the introduction of the marihuana onto the installation.