United States v. Bank of Celina
[…] Section 1961(c)(1) provides, inter alia, that the interest rate for Internal Revenue tax cases shall be established under 26 U.S.C. § 6621. The appellant asserts, and the United States agrees, that the district court erred by relying on this revised version of section 1961 since it was not in effect when the original judgment was entered. Therefore, the issue before this court is whether the district court’s order can be upheld despite the erroneous reliance upon section 1961(c)(1)5 — whether section 6621 nonetheless controls the outcome in this case.

26 U.S.C. § 6601(a) provides:
If any amount of tax imposed by this title ... is not paid on or before the last date prescribed for payment, interest on such amount at an annual rate established under section 6621 shall be paid for the period from such last date to the date paid.6

Section 6621 states that the rate of interest under this section “shall be such adjusted rate as is established by the Secretary....”