United States v. Baker
[…] United States v. Cartwright, 13 M.J. 174 (C.M.A.1982); see also United States v. Marks, 11 M.J. 303 (C.M.A.1981); United States v. Pretty, 11 M.J. 153 (C.M.A.1981). In other cases, where the pleadings and evidence adduced at trial show that one offense is a lesser included offense of another of which an accused has also been convicted, both convictions cannot stand. See United States v. Stegall, supra at 178; see generally Brown v. Ohio, supra.4

Article 79, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 879, states:

An accused may be found guilty of an offense necessarily included in the offense charged or of an attempt to commit either the offense charged or an offense necessarily included therein.

See Article 51(c)(3), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 851(c)(3). In interpreting Congress’ intent in enacting this provision this Court has defined a lesser-included offense as follows: