28 M.J. 1004 | U.S. Army Court of Military Review | 1989
[…] There are three categories of offenses under Article 134: (1) disorders and neglects to the prejudice of good order and discipline in the armed forces; (2) conduct of a nature to bring discredit upon the armed forces; and (3) crimes and offenses not capital.

. The offense of obstructing justice under United States Code is committed when a person "willfully endeavors by means of bribery to obstruct, delay, or prevent the communication of information relating to a violation of any criminal statute of the United States by any person to a criminal investigator.” 18 U.S.C. § 1510(a) (1984). The Code defines criminal investigator as "any individual duly authorized by a department, agency, or armed force of the United States to conduct or engage in investigations of or prosecutions for violation of criminal laws of the United States.” 18 U.S.C. § 1510(b).