United States v. Austin
[…] United States v. Allen, 17 M.J. 126 (C.M.A.1984). The staff judge advocate subsequently advised the convening authority that appellant had been in pretrial confinement, as required by the Manual for Courts-Martial, 1984, Rule for Courts-Martial [hereinafter M.C.M., 1984 and R.C.M., respectively] 1106(d)(3)(C), but he misstated its duration as 78 days. The court is satisfied that the convening authority was not misled to appellant’s prejudice as a result of the misstatement, Article 59(a), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 859(a). The appellant will receive the full 86 day administrative credit on the sentence.

. Article 13, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 813 states: "No person, while being held for trial, may be subjected to punishment or penalty other than arrest or confinement upon the charges pending against him, nor shall the arrest or confinement imposed upon him be any more rigorous than the circumstances required to insure his presence, but he may be subjected to minor punishment during that period for infractions of discipline.” In implementation of Article 13, UCMJ, R.C.M. 304(f) provides, inter alia, that: "Prisoners being held for trial shall not be required to undergo punitive duty hours or training, perform punitive labor, or wear special uniforms prescribed only for post-trial prisoners____ Prisoners shall be