53 M.J. 95 | C.A.A.F. | 2000
[…] The Court of Criminal Appeals affirmed in an unpublished opinion.
This Court granted review on the following issue:
Article 59(b), UCMJ, 10 USC § 859(b), provides: "Any reviewing authority with the power to approve or affirm a finding of guilty may approve or affirm, instead, so much of the finding as includes a lesser included offense." Consistent with our holding in Sapp,3 also decided this day, we will modify specification 4 to state service-discrediting conduct under Article 134. Because the scope and fundamental nature of the offense is unaltered by the modification of the specification, a return of this case to the Court