United States v. Atlantic Richfield Company
[…] Hughes, Hubbard & Reed, New York City, Jerome G. Shapiro, Otis Pratt Pearsall, John A. Donovan, New York City, of counsel, Henry B. Weaver, Jr., Gen. Counsel, Quinn O'Connell, Washington, D. C., Sp. Counsel, for Atlantic Richfield Co.

G. B. Mallum, V. A. Gorman, New York City, Vinson, Elkins, Weems & Searls, Houston, Tex., David T. Searles, Harry M. Reasoner, Houston, Tex., of counsel, for Sinclair Oil Corp.

OPINION AND TEMPORARY RESTRAINING ORDER

HERLANDS, District Judge.

Plaintiff has applied for a temporary restraining order in this action instituted under Section 15 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. section 25 (1964). That statute provides that "* * * the court may at any time make such temporary restraining order or prohibition as shall be deemed just in the premises."