478 F. Supp. 1215 | D. Mont. | 1979
[…] Abilene Cotton Oil Co., 204 U.S. 426, 27 S. Ct. 350, 51 L. Ed. 553 (1907)), uniformity is a must. Different actions by different bodies would lead to different rates for different people. Here, however, the clean air acts recognized that there cannot be a uniform treatment of all pollution sources, and the acts do not seek to achieve such. Nonuniformity is built in. The problem of differing results as to the same person remains, but such a lack of uniformity is not destructive of the very principle upon which the clean air acts rest.
[7] 42 U.S.C. § 7602(e) defines the term "person" as follows: "The term `person' includes an individual, corporation, partnership, association, State, municipality, political subdivision of a State, and any agency, department, or instrumentality of the United States and any officer, agent, or employee thereof."
[8] See 42 U.S.C. § 1857h(e) (1970).
[9] See legislative history of P.L. 95-95, 95th Cong., 1st Sess. reprinted in [1977] U.S.Code Cong. & Admin.News, pp. 1077, 1279.
[10] I do not believe that United States v.