United States v. Arthur Andersen, LLP
[…] ANALYSIS

I. Identity Privilege Under § 7525

Under § 7525, "with respect to tax advice, the same common law protections of confidentiality which apply to a communication between a taxpayer and an attorney shall also apply to a communication between a taxpayer and any federally authorized tax practitioner." 26 U.S.C. § 7525(a)(1).[1] A claim of attorney-client privilege is recognized under the common law where: (1) legal advice of any kind is *958 sought (2) from a professional legal adviser in his capacity as such, (3) the communications are made in confidence and (4) relate to that purpose, and