United States v. Arnold I. Mandel Rona K. Mandel
[…] The Secretary of State must also be consulted. 50 U.S.C.App. § 2404(k). Finally, the EAA requires the Secretary to negotiate with allies of the United States to arrive at a mutually acceptable list of articles subject to export controls. 50 U.S.C.App. § 2404(i).

For these reasons the Secretary’s decision to place an item on the Commodity Control List is a political question not subject to review to determine whether he had a basis in fact. Accordingly it was error to allow discovery on that issue.

REVERSED and REMANDED for further proceedings not inconsistent with this opinion.

. 50 U.S.C.App. § 2410(a) provides:

Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, whoever knowingly violates or conspires to or attempts to violate any provision of this Act or any regulation, order, or license issued thereunder shall be fined not more than five times the value of the exports involved or $50,000, whichever is greater, or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.

The EAA has since been amended. All references to the Export Administration Act are to the Act as it existed in 1982 and 1983. Refer-*1217enees to the regulations implementing the Act are to the 1982 version of the Code of Federal Regulations.