Case Information
[…] But the text of § 1791(d)(1)(A) indicates, insofar as it bears on how to construe the provision that is our concern, that Congress chose "or" followed by an "a" -- rather than just "or" standing alone -- as the textual marker for a new "kind" of prohibited object. In that regard, we note that § 1791(d)(1)(A) defines "prohibited object" as "a firearm or destructive device or a controlled substance in schedule I or II" (emphasis added). That second "a" after "or" and in front of "controlled substance in *26 schedule I or II" textually separates "controlled substance in schedule I or II" from "firearm" in § 1791(d)(1)(A).