Case Information
[…] And so, the government argues, attempting to provide "a phone" and an "other device used by a user of commercial mobile service" constitutes two offenses, notwithstanding that attempting to provide multiple phones would constitute only one offense just as would attempting to provide multiple "other device[s] used by a user of commercial mobile service."
*25 The government supports this contention about how to construe the provision in question by pointing to the way that "or" is used in § 1791(d)(1)(A). That provision defines a "prohibited object" to include "a firearm or destructive device or a controlled substance in schedule I or II." 18 U.S.C. § 1791(d)(1)(A). The government asserts that "a controlled substance" and "a firearm" are clearly two different "kinds of prohibited objects," such that attempting to provide both "a controlled substance" and "a firearm" would constitute two offenses.