Case Information
[…] It may be that when an object qualifies as a "prohibited object" because it is encompassed in a definition listed in § 1791(d)(1), each such object would be capable of being charged as a single offense in its own right.
Indeed, the catch-all definition in § 1791(d)(1)(G) lends some credence to this interpretation. That definition provides that a "prohibited object" is "any other object that threatens the order, discipline, or security of a prison, or the *27 life, health, or safety of an individual." 18 U.S.C. § 1791(d)(1)(G). It is not evident why Congress would have intended that the government could charge the provision during a single visit of multiple objects that the catch-all covers as but one offense no matter how distinct from each other the objects were.