Case Information
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 1791(d)(1) (emphasis added). Subsection (b) then sets out the punishment for each definition in subsection (d). The definition at issue here, in subsection (d)(1)(F), provides that a "prohibited object" is "a phone or other device used by a user of commercial mobile service . . . in connection with such service." 18 U.S.C. § 1791(d)(1)(F).
*22 2. Armenteros does not dispute that the definition of a "prohibited object" in subsection (d)(1)(F) covers a SIM card.