Case Information
[…] The second conviction was for a count that charged Armenteros with having violated that statute while at MDC at that same time by attempting to smuggle seventy-five SIM cards, which the count also treated as a single offense. Armenteros argues that the conduct described across the two counts constituted only one violation of § 1791(a)(1) and (b)(4), not two, such that the charges underlying these two convictions were multiplicitous. Our analysis of this contention follows.
1. The text of 18 U.S.C. § 1791(a)(1) prohibits "provid[ing] to an inmate of a prison a prohibited object, or attempt[ing] to do so." The definition of the term "prohibited object" for the purposes of the section is set forth in subsection (d)(1). That subsection lists seven different definitions of that term: