764 F.2d 558 | 9th Cir. | 1985
[…] The Supreme Court in Prince found that Congress had no double penalties in mind and simply did not intend for bank robbery to be parsed into its separate elements where the robbery actually occurred. The Court specifically said that “the unlawful entry provision was inserted to cover the situation where a person enters a bank for the purpose of committing a crime, but is frustrated for some reason before completing the crime.” Id. The Court contrasted the entry provision of the Bank Robbery Act with “a very similar provision relating to post office offenses,” citing 18 U.S.C. § 2115: “Whoever forcibly breaks into or attempts to break into any post office, * * with intent to commit in such post office, or building or part thereof, so used, any larceny or other depredation, shall be fined [not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both].” Id., n. 9. The Court noted that § 2115 has been held to create an offense separate from a completed post office theft. See Morgan v. De-vine, 237 U.S. 632, 35 S.Ct. 712, 59 L.Ed. 1153 (1915).