458 F. App'x 512 | 6th Cir. | 2012
[…] Under Kentucky law, a person is guilty of wanton endangerment in the first degree when, “under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life, he wantonly engages in conduct which creates a substantial danger of death or serious physical injury to another person.” KRS § 508.060. Wanton conduct occurs when a person is “aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result will occur or that the circumstance exists.” KRS § 501.020(3). In order to constitute wanton conduct, the risk must “be of such nature and degree that disregard thereof constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the situation.” Id.
In Kentucky, wanton endangerment is not limited to specific types of conduct, and examples of previous convictions for violations of the statute illustrate both the heightened level of mental culpability and the active conduct involved in the offense. See Paulley v.