United States v. Angel
[…] Block 12 of the Charge Sheet, DD Form 458, which indicates the date that an accused is "informed of the charges against him/her," has not been completed on the charge sheet before us, notwithstanding the requirement of R.C.M. 308, Manual for Courts-Martial, United States, 1984, that an accused shall be so “informed ...as soon as practicable." Art. 30(b), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. s. 830(b).
Petitioner asserts that it is the policy of some commands of the Naval Service to ignore the plain statutory language of Article 30, which clearly and unequivocally provides that "the person accused shall be informed of the charges against him as soon as practicable" by the device of deliberately not notifying an accused of the charges until such time as the prosecution and the convening authority have made a decision to prosecute.