604 F.2d 21 | 6th Cir. | 1979
[…] In view of the court's congested docket and backlog, the Chief Judge has designated this panel to consider Evanko's appeal pursuant to Rule 9 of the Rules of the United States Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit.1
Evanko was employed by The Timken Co. from June 1955 until August 9, 1976. During the calendar years 1972 and 1973 he received gross income amounting to $13,317.72 and $13,677.40, respectively, upon which he was required by law to file income tax 1040 returns. For the years prior to 1972 Evanko had submitted 1040 returns pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6011(a), which mandates that "every person required to make a return or statement shall include therein the information required by such forms or regulations."
For the taxable years 1972 and 1973 Evanko submitted to the Internal Revenue Service 1040 forms containing only his name, address, social security number and occupation. Omitted from the form was the information necessary for computation of Evanko's tax liability for these years.