604 F.2d 21 | 6th Cir. | 1979
[…] Omitted from the form was the information necessary for computation of Evanko's tax liability for these years. Instead of furnishing the information required by the form, Evanko invoked his fifth amendment privilege against self-incrimination. In addition, he attached to the 1040 form more than 120 pages of material in support of his claimed privilege.
Evanko was charged in four counts with failure to file income tax returns for the years 1972 and 1973, and failure to supply the information required on the 1040 forms, in violation of 26 U.S.C. § 7203, which provides as follows:
Any person required under this title to pay any estimated tax or tax, or required by this title or by regulations made under authority thereof to make a return (other than a return required under authority of section 6015), keep any records, or supply any information, who willfully fails to pay such estimated tax or tax, make such return, keep such records, or supply such information, at the time or times required by law or regulations, shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $10,000, or imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both, together with the costs of prosecution.
Counts II and IV were dismissed by order of the district court. Evanko was tried by a jury on the other two counts. The jury found him guilty as charged.