535 F. Supp. 1230 | W.D. Pa. | 1982
[…] Assuming, arguendo, the defendant’s version of the facts, the money-compensation which she says she received for her overtime investigative or bookkeeping services is still gross income as defined by § 61(a) just as her daily work during regular hours produced pay and was gross income. But if the duplicate numbered checks in fact actually bought gifts for her, as she defended, while they may have been taxable as gifts, they would not be taxable as income under § 102(a); since the general rule is “Gross income does not include the value of property acquired by gift, bequest, devise or inheritance.”
But they were not gifts. Her self-condemnation in the case is contained in many of her own words. Instances of some of these are shown here. When asked how much time the defendant spent on the alleged overtime work for Mr. Wood, the defendant Anderson answered