36 M.J. 963 | U S Air Force Court of Military Review | 1993
[…] We find some of the assignments to be moot, and we do not decide those. We conclude that one finding must be set aside, but we affirm the remaining findings and the sentence.

I. Mootness

Our jurisdiction in this case is conferred by Article 66, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 866 (1988). It permits us to “act only with respect to the findings and sentence as approved by the convening authority.” Some of the errors assigned in this case pertain only to matters directly related to capital sentencing, but the sentence as approved does not include death. Those issues are beyond our jurisdiction.

They are also moot. This Court need not review moot issues.