United States v. Anderson
[…] Saavedra , 148 F.3d 1311, 1313 (11th Cir. 1998).

21 U.S.C. § 841(a)(1) provides in pertinent part: “[I]t shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally—

(1) to manufacture, distribute, or dispense, or possess with intent to manufacture, distribute, or dispense, a controlled substance . . ..” Anderson was convicted of violating 21 U.S.C. § 860, the schoolyard statute, which provides, in pertinent part:

“Any person who violates section 841(a)(1) or section 856 of this title by distributing . . . a controlled substance in or on, or within one thousand feet of, the real property comprising a . . . school . . . is (except as provided in subsection (b) of this section) subject to (1) twice the maximum punishment authorized by section 841(b) of this title; and (2) at least twice any term of supervised release authorized by section 841(b) of this title for a first offense. . . . Except to the extent a greater minimum sentence is otherwise provided by section 841(b) of this title , a person shall be sentenced under this subsection to a term of imprisonment of not less than one year. . . .” 21 U.S.C. § 860(a) (emphasis added). This Court has held that section 841(a)(1) is a lesser included offense of section

860. See United States v.