United States v. Anderson
[…] Accordingly, a defendant convicted and sentenced for violating section 860 is not eligible for the “safety valve.” See McQuilkin , 78 F.3d at 78. Anderson was convicted of and sentenced for violating section 860, and therefore was ineligible for the “safety valve” provision.

Except for the district court’s refusal to apply the “safety valve” provision, Anderson presents no complaints regarding his conviction and sentence. Neither do we discern any error. Section 860(a) incorporates the mandatory minimum sentence penalties provided in section 841(b). See 21 U.S.C. § 860(a) (“Except to the extent a greater minimum sentence is otherwise provided by section 841(b) of this title, a person shall be sentenced under this subsection to a term of imprisonment of not less than one year.”). Anderson was attributed with 5.72 grams of cocaine base, an amount under section 841(b)(1)(B) that requires “a term of imprisonment which may not be less than 5 years.” 21 U.S.C. § 841(b)(1)(B).