United States v. Alvin Glenn Taylor
[…] Thompson, 562 F.2d 232, 234-35 (3d Cir.1977) (en banc) and United States v. Schrum, 504 F.Supp. 23, 28 (D.Kan.1980), aff'd on the basis of the dist. ct. op., 638 F.2d 214 (10th Cir.1981). We therefore hold that Taylor's same-day transfers to and from federal court, most of which were brought about by his own requests for continuances, did not violate the IAD.

CONCLUSION

18

We have considered the other claims of error made by the defendant and conclude that they do not merit discussion. Accordingly, we AFFIRM Taylor's conviction and sentence.

1

Section 9 of the IAD, however, provides that when the United States is the "receiving state," dismissal with prejudice is not necessarily required; rather, the federal court needs to consider, "among others, each of the following factors: The seriousness of the offense; the facts and circumstances of the case which led to the dismissal; and the impact of a reprosecution on the administration of the agreement on detainers and on the administration of justice," 18 U.S.C. app. 2, § 9(1)

2

In United States v.