4:10-cr-00032 | N.D. Ga. | Jun 17, 2011
[…] (Govt.’s Br. 8-15.) 17 AO 72A (Rev.8/82) Case 4:10-cr-00032-HLM-WEJ Document 290 Filed 06/17/11 Page 18 of 27 IV. ANALYSIS A. Defendant’s Statements In Jackson v. Denno, 378 U.S. 368" date_filed="1964-06-22" court="SCOTUS" case_name="Jackson v. Denno">378 U.S. 368, 376-77 (1964), the Supreme Court held that a defendant has a constitutional right to a fair hearing and an independent and reliable determination of the voluntariness of a confession before it is allowed to be heard by a jury. Title 18 U.S.C. § 3501(a) codifies the Jackson v. Denno requirement for criminal prosecutions and provides that, before a confession or self-incriminating statement is received in evidence, “the trial judge shall, out of the presence of the jury, determine any issue as to voluntariness.” United States v. Davidson, 768 F.2d 1266, 1270 n.1 (11th Cir. 1985). A two-part inquiry determines the admissibility of a confession or self-incriminating statement. First, the Court must consider whether the Government complied with the requirements of Miranda v.