201 F.3d 379 | 5th Cir. | 2000
[…] Now,when that supervised release has been revoked, he argues that it evaporated with the first revocation proceeding. We reject Alvarado's argument that the revocation of one supervised release entailed the revocation of the other. Because Alvarado was on supervised release for the marijuana conviction, the district court had jurisdiction to revoke that supervised release.
AFFIRMED.
Notes:
District Judge of the Eastern District of Louisiana, sitting by designation.
18 U.S.C. 3605 provides that "[a] court to which jurisdiction is transferred under this section is authorized to exercise all powers over the probationer or releasee that are permitted by this subchapter or subchapter B or D of chapter 227." Section 3583(g) is in subchapter D of chapter 227, which governs imprisonment. This provision requires revocation when a defendant possesses a controlled substance. See United States v. Headrick, 963 F.2d 777, 779 (5th Cir. 1992).