United States v. Allen
[…] We cannot accept the appellant’s conclusion.

On 7 February 1975, the Commandant of the Coast Guard promulgated U.S. Coast Guard Regulations CG-300, including the regulation forming the basis of the Article 92 offenses in this case. In paragraph 4 of his letter of promulgation the Commandant stated that the regulations were issued under the authority vested in him by the Secretary of Transportation. By action published in 49 CFR 1.46(b), the Secretary of Transportation delegated to the Commandant of the Coast Guard the authority to “carry out all the activities of the Coast Guard * * *This delegation was made pursuant to 14 U.S.C. § 631 providing in pertinent part:

“The Secretary * * * is authorized to confer or impose upon the Commandant of the Coast Guard any of the rights, privileges, powers, or duties, in respect to the administration of the Coast Guard, vested in or imposed upon the Secretary * * * by this title or other provisions of law.”

The delegation of authority includes the Secretary’s authority under 14 U.S.C. § 633 to “ * * * promulgate such regulations and orders as he deems appropriate to carry out the provisions of this title or any other law applicable to the Coast Guard.”