United States v. Allen
[…] The delegation of authority includes the Secretary’s authority under 14 U.S.C. § 633 to “ * * * promulgate such regulations and orders as he deems appropriate to carry out the provisions of this title or any other law applicable to the Coast Guard.”

In addition to the comprehensive authority delegated by the Secretary of Transportation the Commandant has broad statutory authority conferred upon him by 14 U.S.C. § 632, in part as follows:

“All powers and functions conferred upon the Coast Guard, or the Commandant, by or pursuant to this title or any other law shall, unless otherwise specifically stated, be executed by the Commandant subject to the general supervision of the Secretary. In order to execute the powers and functions vested in him, the Commandant may * * * issue rules, orders, and instructions, not inconsistent with law, relating to the organization, internal administration, and personnel of the Coast Guard.”

Moreover, the Commandant is unquestionably within that class of Commanders found by the Court of Military Appeals to have authority to promulgate general orders or regulations in contemplation of Article 92(1) Uniform Code of Military Justice. U. S. v.